Get the Flash Player to see this rotator.
Privacy Policy:
This Privacy Policy was most recently updated on 2 October 2008.

Your privacy is important to us at African Music Publishing (Hereinafter
described as “AMP”). AMP online privacy policy describes the types of
information we gather from those persons visiting the Internet web site
www.africanmusicpublishing.org and how we use that information. By
visiting the AMP website, you are accepting and consenting to the
practices described in this Privacy Policy which may be amended from
time to time. If you use the website after we have published such
changes, you will be agreeing to be bound by those changes. If you do
not agree to be bound by them, you should not use the website.

We process personal data only in strict compliance with the Data
Protection Act 1998 and other associated legislation.

What we collect and why

As a general rule, no personal information is automatically collected
from you. In the event that we do collect personally identifiable data
about you when visiting the website, that information is only collected
on a voluntary basis, and it is only known and or passed to us or
Cheetahmail as follows:

If you register with us, we ask for information such as your name, email
address, address and contact details. We, and/or Cheetahmail, keep a
record of this information. All this is necessary for us to supply you with
the information you request. We also use this information to improve
our platform, prevent or detect abuses of our website and allow
Cheetahmail to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our
behalf;

We keep a record of any electronic correspondence you send us. This
helps us keep track of any problems or concerns you've had with our
website.

How we use your Personal Data

All the information we collect via our website or through
correspondence with you is used to operate and improve the service
we offer you. We are committed to using your personal information only
for:

Dealing with the supply of our services

Planning and managing AMP business activities, including analyzing
user's preferences; and Research.

How we do not use your Personal Data

We will never pass on your email address or personal information to a
third party for marketing purposes.

Data over the Internet

The Internet is a global network - therefore there are cases where your
data travels internationally, which may include places outside the
European Union. We want you to know that if you visit the AMP website,
you're agreeing and authorizing us to process data in this way.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that websites can send to your computer. A
cookie can be thought of as an Internet user's identification card,
which tells a website when the user has returned. Cookies are not
computer programs, and can't read other information saved on your
hard drive. They cannot be used to disseminate viruses, or get a user's
email address etc. They only contain and transfer to the website as
much information as the users themselves have disclosed to that
website.

The European Union Directive on Privacy and Electronic
Communications (the "Directive"), which came into force on 31 July
2002, recognizes that cookies are a "legitimate and useful tool" for
many activities, including verifying the identity of website users. The
Directive makes it compulsory for websites to inform users if cookies
are being used and to provide some information on how cookies are
used. You can find more information on this subject at
www.allaboutcookies.org. Lastly, the Directive places an obligation on
websites to make users aware that they can set their computers to
reject cookies. You will find the instructions on how to do this at
www.allaboutcookies.org. However, you should be aware that the AMP
website (in common with most other services websites) will not work
without cookies.

Children and Privacy

AMP is concerned about the safety of children when they use the
Internet, and understands that children may not understand all the
provisions of our Privacy Policy or make informed decisions about the
choices that are made available to adult users of the Site. We
encourage parents and guardians to spend time with their children

online and to be familiar with the sites their children visit. Our Site is
not directed to children under the age of 13, and we will never request
personally identifiable information from anyone whom we know to be
under the age of 13 without verifiable parental consent. If we become
aware that a user is under the age of 13 and has registered without
prior verifiable parental consent, we will remove his or her personally
identifiable registration information from our files.

Changes to this Privacy Policy We reserve the right to update or
modify this Privacy Policy, at any time and without prior notice, by
posting the revised version of this Privacy Policy on our Site.

Links to Other Websites

The Site may contain links to web sites operated by other people or
companies. Those web sites may have their own privacy policy or no
privacy policy at all. AMP does not have any responsibility for those
web sites, and we provide the links solely for the convenience of our
visitors.

Contact Us

If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy,
please contact us This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

© 2008 African Music Publishing. All rights reserved.